OUTAGE.GREN
Back to analysis & guides

DEDDIE Scheduled Outages 2026: What 10,249 Announced Power Cuts Tell Us

George SpyrouPublished: 21 October 20267 min read

We analysed 10,249 planned power cuts announced by DEDDIE and collected by Outage.gr: 60% start at 08:00, the median lasts 4.5 hours, three in four fall on weekdays. What it means for planning your day and your fridge.

Disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through them, Outage.gr may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Whether a product appears in our articles does not depend on the commission, and we do not show prices we cannot verify.

Key Facts

  • 10,249 usable DEDDIE notices across 1,123 DEDDIE areas (113 of 10,362 were excluded for impossible durations or dates)
  • Median planned cut: 4.5 hours; average 4.7 hours
  • 6,131 notices (60%) start at 08:00 local time; nearly 98% start between 06:00 and 15:00
  • 79% start on a weekday; Saturday is the quietest day (992 notices)
  • Half of notices are construction works (5,112), then maintenance (2,529) and operation (2,352)
08:00is when 60% of announced cuts start

Not every power cut is a surprise. DEDDIE, the electricity distribution operator, publishes planned outages for maintenance and construction in advance, and Outage.gr collects them so you can see what is coming to your area. After eight months of collecting, we have enough of them to ask a simple question: what does a typical planned power cut look like?

The dataset

We collected 10,362 notices across 1,123 DEDDIE areas. We excluded 113 with impossible durations (zero or negative, or longer than 24 hours) or start dates outside 2026, leaving 10,249 usable notices. All figures below use those, unless stated.

How long does a planned cut last?

The median is 4.5 hours and the average is 4.7 hours. We use the median because a few extreme entries distort averages in this kind of data.

DEDDIE gives each notice a purpose, and the purposes behave differently:

PurposeNoticesShareMedian duration
Construction works (Κατασκευές)5,11250%4 h
Maintenance (Συντήρηση)2,52925%5.5 h
Operation (Λειτουργία)2,35223%5 h
Third-party service (Εξυπηρέτηση τρίτων)1411.4%4 h
ADMIE, the transmission operator (ΑΔΜΗΕ)1121.1%30 min

Maintenance is the longest at a median of 5.5 hours; ADMIE notices are far shorter. Another way to see it, using all 10,362 raw notices before cleaning: 22% last up to two hours, 26% two to four, 20% four to six, 28% six to eight, and about 4% more than eight.

When do they start?

08:00 is by far the most common start time: 6,131 notices, or 60% of the total. Another 884 start at 07:00 and 816 at 09:00. Nearly 98% start between 06:00 and 15:00. A DEDDIE notice means, in practice, that the power goes off at the start of the working day and is back around lunchtime or early afternoon.

Start hourNotices
06:00146
07:00884
08:006,131
09:00816
10:00497
11:00544
12:00526
13:00316
14:00166

Which days?

Planned cuts cluster on weekdays: 79% of notices start Monday to Friday. Tuesday (1,758) and Wednesday (1,724) are the busiest, Saturday is the quietest (992), and Sunday has 1,192.

DayNotices
Monday1,616
Tuesday1,758
Wednesday1,724
Thursday1,436
Friday1,531
Saturday992
Sunday1,192

Where?

The areas with the most notices in our data are Athens (358), Kallithea (160), Corfu (154), Kastoria (150), Ioannina (140), Veria (125) and Chania (124). These count notices, not affected households, so a large urban area can have many notices that each affect a few streets. They also depend on how DEDDIE splits its areas. Use them as a rough picture, not a ranking.

You can see the notices for your location on your My Area page and on any city page.

What to do with this

  • Check before it happens. Our My Area page shows the scheduled outages near you. If a notice names your street, you have days of warning.
  • Plan for a four-to-six-hour window. That covers most notices. A closed fridge usually stays cold for around four hours (food-safety guidance), so for the longer ones think about freezing ice packs the day before.
  • Charge things the evening before. Laptop, phone and power bank. See the power-cut kit guide.
  • Working from home? A UPS for the router and PC lets you finish a call; see our UPS guide and how to stay online.
  • Know the difference. Planned and unplanned outages are handled differently, including for compensation. See scheduled vs unscheduled outages.

Method and limits

Outage.gr collects DEDDIE's published notices automatically. We removed notices with zero or negative durations, durations over 24 hours and start dates outside 2026. We do not know how many announced cuts were postponed or cancelled, and we do not have actual restoration times for them. We will repeat this analysis as the dataset grows.

Sources

Useful during outages

Affiliate links
Last updated: 21 October 2026·Outage History·Compensation Guide·All Articles